CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 L80155

Ms. Mary Jo Newman
JMC, Inc.
5402 Parkdale Drive, Suite 160
Minneapolis, MN 55416

RE: The tariff classification of a kitchen shears and paring knife set from China.

Dear Ms. Newman:

In your letter dated September 28, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is comprised of a kitchen shears and paring knife set. The shears measure 8.5” in length, contain 90% stainless steel and 10% plastic, and is valued over $1.75/dozen. The paring knife measures 7” in length, contains 85% stainless steel and has a plastic handle. Although these items are packaged together, they do not meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity.

The applicable subheading for the paring knife will be 8211.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: other: other knives having fixed blades: with rubber or plastic handles: kitchen and butcher knives. The rate of duty will be 0.8¢ each, plus 4.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the kitchen shears will be 8213.00.9000, HTS, which provides for scissors, tailors’ shears and similar shears, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: valued over $1.75/dozen: other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 3¢ each, plus 3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division